Privacy

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us.

We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects, the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed on our website.

 

Which personal data / information is processed for what purpose?
We generally collect information when you visit our websites. This information is known as a “cookie”. Together with the information you have provided to us, we can tailor your visits to our website even better to your needs. The decision to proceed with activities that require personal information is up to you.

 

PERSONAL DATA

Personal data that you transmit electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information, will only be used by us for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties. If you e.g. contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent. The provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as the browser, operating system, referring page, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to any specific person without checking other data sources, and we will not further evaluate this data unless it is illegal Use of our website exists.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Apart from your personal data and the use of your personal data for the purposes described here, we do not sell or trade your personal data and do not pass them on to third parties without informing you before and and in accordance with the currently applicable data protection law.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are small files that enable this website to store specific, user-related information on the visitor’s computer while our website is being visited. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website and to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. The purpose of using these cookies is to be able to offer optimal user guidance, to recognize visitors again and to be able to present the most attractive website and interesting content when used repeatedly. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address etc. are not saved. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to certain websites or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, …) so that it notifies you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC’s hard drive at any time. Please note, however, that in this case you will have to reckon with a limited display of the page and with limited user guidance.

Advertising or targeting cookies

These cookies collect information about user behavior to ensure that only advertising material is presented that could be of interest to our users. IP addresses are only stored anonymously and encrypted. The effectiveness of advertising campaigns is also measured using these cookies.

 

1. Google (Analytics & Adwords)

As part of our website, we work with the following companies. Google & Google Analytics & Google Adwords & Google+ and Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to better understand how customers use our website. How long they stay, what the most interesting content is and how often they return to our website. In the context of remarketing campaigns, we only use Google Adwords to deliver advertising for those users who have already visited our website. We use a Google+ connection so that you can share content from our website via your Google+ account.

 

Data protection declaration for the use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transferred to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there in exceptional cases. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install.For more information on terms of use and data protection, see Link1 and Link2. We would like to point out that the code “gat._anonymizeIp ();” has been added to Google Analytics on this website in order to guarantee anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

 

2. Facebook

This website uses plugins and a targeting pixel from the provider Facebook.com, which are provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304 in the USA. Users of our website are hereby advised that the plugin will establish a connection to Facebook, which will result in a transfer to your browser. In addition, data is forwarded to the Facebook server through the use, which contains information about your website visits on our homepage. For logged-in Facebook users, this means that the usage data is assigned to their personal Facebook account. As soon as you actively use the Facebook plugin as a logged in Facebook user. For more information about Facebook’s data usage, please see the privacy policy on Facebook, where you can edit your Facebook ad settings.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection to your data stored with us. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated, please feel free to contact us.

Right of providing information
You have the right at any time to obtain information about the data stored about you, its origin and recipient, and the purpose of storage.

 

Right of withdrawal
If your consent is required for the processing / use of your data, we will only process / use it after your express consent. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that you have the consent of your legal representative. You can withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently only used for statistical purposes without personal reference. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent before the withdrawal.